Skate Canada - Western Ontario

Home About Us Contacts Links Site Index

Clubs Competitions Skaters Programs Coaches Synchro Officials News Technical Results
Home > Programs > Skating Programs > Varsity Skating

CanSkate
CanPowerSkate
STARSkate
High School Skating
Varsity Skating
Adult Skating
Special Olympics / Special Needs
WO Skating Programs

 


Varsity Skating

[High School Skating]

Collegiate Skate

The CollegiateSkate Program brings together skaters from different test and/or competitive backgrounds to skate together as a team representing their school. Skaters participate in a variety of events such as singles, dance, pairs and synchronized skating and based on their placements in these events, accumulate points for their team. The school with the highest point total wins the overall competition.
Contact: Carol Moir, WO Skating Programs Coordinator, programs@skating-wos.on.ca

Varsity Figure Skating is offered by Ontario University Athletics (OUA), in partnership with Skate Canada.


2016-2017 Ontario University Athletics (OUA) Championships

Hosted by WO / Brock University in Niagara Falls. Feb 14-15, 2017

Full Article - with thanks to OUA

The University of Toronto Varsity Blues figure skating team successfully defended their provincial title as the 2017 OUA championships wrapped up on Wednesday afternoon at the Gale Centre Arena in Niagara Falls, Ont.

It marks the first time in program history that U of T has claimed back-to-back figure skating banners and Toronto's fifth provincial title dating back to 1975.

The Varsity Blues accumulated 83 points over the course of the two-day event, with the host Brock Badgers finishing in second place with 65 points and the Western Mustangs earning bronze with 62 points.

In total, Toronto won five gold medals at the event, including an exciting first place finish in the synchro event to conclude the championship.

Brock coach Katie Dortono was named OUA Figure Skating Coach of the Year, while the Badgers as a whole received the OUA Spirit Award.

Final Team Standings [Results]

  1. Toronto - 83 pts
  2. Brock - 66
  3. Western - 62
  4. Guelph - 58
  5. McMaster - 44
  6. Queen's - 34
  7. Ryerson - 27
  8. Carleton - 9
  9. Waterloo - 9

Final Event Results / Placings

Women's STARSkate 10
1. Toronto - Kaitlyn Liu OUA All-Star
2. Guelph - Erin Campbell
3. Carleton - Amanda Cousineau

Women's 4 Pairs
1. Toronto - Christina Liao, Carol Yeung, Lila Asher, Keiko Marshall OUA All-Stars
2. Queen's - Tiffany Lung, Natasha Calizon, Melissa Kustra, Leah Monette
3. Guelph - Kelsey Sobkowich, Leeann Duncan, Mackenzie Wilson, Juiie Cenedese

Women's Gold STARSkate
1. McMaster - Louise Hains OUA All-Star
2. Toronto - Christina Liao
3. Ryerson - Taylor Smith

Women's Novice Short Program
1. Brock - Sydney Vanderveen OUA All-Star
2. Western - Glozelin Mutlu
3. Toronto - Katia Orlova-Kramble

Men's Open Free Skate
1. Western - Denis Margalik OUA All-Star
2. Ryerson - Chris Berneck
3. Waterloo - Liam Mawhood

Women's Jr. Silver Similar Dance
1. Toronto - Chyna Hui, Claudia Choi
2. Western - Emily Bird, Nicole Lawson
3. Guelph - Claire Hughes, Katie Graham

Women's Sr. Silver Similar Dance
1. Brock - Kristen Dortono, Lauren Collins OUA All-Stars
2. Toronto, Melissa Eratostene, Katie Graham
3. Western - Jazz Smyl Joly, Sarah Hill

Women's Open Short Dance
1. Brock - Laura Holbrough, Katie Desveaux OUA All-Stars
2. Guelph - Juiie Cenedese, Jade Marrow
3. Queen's - Moria Chang, Stephanie Collier

Women's Sr. Similar Pair
1. Guelph - Kelsey Sobkowuich, Leeann Duncan OUA All-Stars
2. McMaster - Jessica Wiskar, Louise Hains
3. Western - Glozelin Mutlu, Jessica Chow

Women's Int. Similar Pairs
1. Brock - Laura Holbrough, Katie Desveaux
2. Queen's - Elena Koning, Chantal Deane
3. Western - Michelle Kitsis, Cherry Qian

Women's Sr. Silver Solo Dance
1. Toronto - Chyna Hui
2. Western - Nicole Lawson
3. Guelph - Claire Hughes

Women's Open Solo Dance
1. Brock - Katie Desveaux OUA All-Star
2. Toronto - Melissa Eratostene
3. Western - Jazz Smyl Joly

Gold Creative Skating Skills
1. Guelph - Jade Marrow, Claire Hughes, Laura Lourenco, Andrew McDonald OUA All-Stars
2. McMaster - Jessica Wiskar, Gwendolyn Eadie, Louise Hains, Emma Curtis
3. Western - Sarah Hill, Abigail Hensen, Samantha Heard, Denis Margalik

Synchro
1. Toronto
2. Ryerson
3. McMaster


2016-2017 OUA Figure Skating, Rules & Regulations Championship Handbook

OUA Team Info & University Athletics Websites


University Team Name Team Coach
Brock University Brock Badgers  
McMaster University McMaster Marauders Steph Waldron
University of Guelph Guelph Gryphons Janet Gibson
University of Waterloo Waterloo Warriors Kim Biddiscombe
University of Western Ontario     Western Mustangs Alma Moir

Competitive Structure

9 Ontario Conference Universities compete annually at invitational competitions and the OUA Figure Skating Championships. Five of these university teams are in Western Ontario.

# of Teams 9
Participating Teams Brock, Carleton, Guelph, McMaster, Queen's, Ryerson, Toronto, Waterloo, Western

OUA Past Champions


2016-2017 Toronto 2000-01 Queen's 1985-86 Waterloo
2015-2016 Toronto 1999-00 Queen's 1984-85 Queen's
2014-2015 Western 1998-99 Queen's 1983-84 York
2013-2014 Guelph 1997-98 Queen's 1982-83 Western
2012-2013 Western 1996-97 Queen's 1981-82 Western
2011-2012 Western 1995-96 Queen's 1980-81 Queen's
2010-2011 Western 1994-95 Queen's 1979-80 Western
2009-2010 Guelph 1993/94 Guelph 1978-79 Toronto
2008-2009 Guelph 1992-93 Western 1977-78 Western
2007-2008 Western 1991-92 Western 1976-77 Queen's
2006-2007 Western 1990-91 Toronto 1975-76 Toronto
2005-06 Queen's 1989-90 York 1974-75 Not Declared
2004-05 Queen's 1988-89 Queen's 1973-74 Not Declared
2003-04 Queen's 1987-88 Western 1972-73 Queen's
2002-03 Western 1986-87 Queen's 1971-72 McMaster
2001-02 Western        

 

For more information contact
Carol Moir, WO Skating Programs Coordinator
cmoir[at]skateontario.org
519-686-0431, ext. 23

Top

 

Clubs | Competitions | Skaters | Programs | Coaches | Synchro | Officials | News | Technical | Results
© 2017, Skate Ontario