Skate Canada - Western Ontario

Home About Us Contacts Links Site Index

Clubs Competitions Skaters Programs Coaches Synchro Officials News Technical Results
Home > About Us > Awards > 2014-2015 WO Award Winners


Section Structure
WO FAQs
Membership
Achievement Awards
History
Forms


2015-2016 Skate Canada - Western Ontario Awards

The following awards were presented at the 2016 WO AGM. Our Congratulations to our skaters and our Thanks to our many special volunteers!

Skate Canada Achievement Awards

  1. Skate Canada CanSkater of the Year - Piper Jones, Langton SC
  2. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Competitive Athlete Award - Bridget LeDonne and Jakub Smal, Hamilton SC
  3. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Program Assistant Award - Lauren Kawai, Skate Amherstburg SC
  4. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section STARSkate Athlete Award - Roxanne DeKeyser, Norwich & District SC
  5. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Volunteer Award of Excellence - Steve Scherrer, Kitchener/Waterloo SC
  6. Skate Canada Section Volunteer Award - Kelly Holtzmann, Exeter SC
  7. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Competitive Coach Award of Excellence - Bryce Davison
  8. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Volunteer Coach Award - Beth Emery
  9. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Club/Recreation Coach Award of Excellence - Marilyn Holland
  10. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Officials Award of Excellence - Dr. Susan Blatz, Burlington Skating Centre
  11. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Judges Award - Jeff Cann, Preston SC
  12. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Data Specialist Award - Lloyd Dunlop,
    Dresden SC
  13. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Audio / Electronic Award - Don Irwin,
    Woodstock SC
  14. Skate Canada Western Ontario Section Elizabeth Swan Memorial Award - no nominations this year

Bursary Awards

  • John McKay Memorial Bursary Awards – National Gold Medalists
    Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead – Novice Dance
    Jamie Knoblauch / Cody Wong – Novice Pair
  • John McKay World Team Awards, ISU Worlds
    Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro – Senior Pair
  • Bill Phillips Synchronized Skating Bursary Awards - National Gold Medalists
    NEXXICE Junior, Burlington Skating Centre
  • Bill Phillips Synchronized Skating World Team Awards
    NEXXICE Senior
    NEXXICE Junior
  • 2016 Bill Phillips Skater Development Bursary
    NEXXICE Open, Burlington Skating Centre
  • 2016 Ted Dodman Skater Development Bursary Awards
    Kirsten Moore Towers / Michael Marinaro, Senior Pair
    Allison Eby / Brett Varley, Junior Pair
    Amanda Tobin, Junior Women
    Alistair Lam, Novice Men
  • Western Ontario - Carolyn Fedy Spirit Award
    NEXXICE Novice, Burlington Skating Centre
  • Ontario Regionals Synchronized Skating Championships
    Gold Medalist - not advancing to Nationals
    Mount Brydges Magic Blades, Mt. Brydges SC – Elementary
    NEXXICE - Juvenile, Burlington Skating Centre
  • Diane Giles Memorial Bursary Award
    Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead – Novice Dance, Kitchener-Waterloo SC / Woodstock SC
  • Passion of Skating Bursary Award
    Joshua Andari, Chatham SC

National Competitions Medalists

  • 2016 Special Olympics National Winter Games, Cornerbrook, Newfoundland March 1-5, 2016
    Adelina Bailey-Lopes, Leamington SC, FreeSkate Level 4 – Gold
    Nicole Vespa, ArcelorMittal Dofasco SC, FreeSkate Level 3 – Bronze
    David Robertson, ArcelorMittal Dofasco SC, Solo Dance Level 2 - Gold, Freeskate Level 4 – Silver
    Sara McKelvie, ArcelorMittal Dofasco SC, Freeskate Level 3 – Gold, Solo Dance Level 2 – Gold
    Tim Goodacre, ArcelorMittal Dofasco SC, Freeskate Level 5 – Silver, Solo Dance Level 2 – Silver
    Sara McKelvie/Tim Goodacre, ArcelorMittal Dofasco SC, Dance Pairs Level 2 - Gold
  • 2016 Canadian Tire National Figure Skating Championships, Halifax, Nova Scotia, January 18-24, 2016
    Junior Pairs – Allison Eby / Brett Varley - Bronze
    Novice Dance – Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead - Gold
    Novice Pairs – Jamie Knoblauch / Cody Wong – Gold
  • 2015 Skate Canada Challenge, Edmonton, Alberta December 2-6, 2015
    Pre-Novice Dance - Sophia Strachan / Everest Zhu – Silver
  • Skate Ontario STARSkate Championships Gold Medalists, Sudbury, Ontario, March 18-20, 2016
    Pre-Juvenile Dance - Alyssa Robinson / Joshua Andari
    Juvenile Dance - Angela Ling / Aidan Wright
    STAR 5 Boys U13 - Andrew Xaio
    STAR 5 Boys 13 & Over - Pier Nauta
    Gold Women Triathlon - Laura McGregor
  • 2016 Skate Canada Synchronized Skating Championships National Medalists, Waterloo, Ontario February 19-21, 2016
    Senior NEXXICE - Silver
    Junior NEXXICE - Gold
    Novice NEXXICE - Silver
    Intermediate NEXXICE - Silver
    Open NEXXICE – Bronze

25 Years Volunteer Pins

  • Sharron Skipper
  • Sandi Watson
  • Daria Matheson
  • Maria Mann
  • Carrie Ann Prior Ireland

50 Years Volunteer Pins

  • Barb Lewis
  • Marilyn Salmon
  • Joanne Shaw

25 Years Coaching Pins

  • Nicole Audette
  • Maryl De Jong
  • Lea Anne DeMille
  • Michael Farrington
  • Michelle Fletcher
  • Brian Gula
  • Ivan Havranek
  • Joanne Hillis
  • Sonia Rivard
  • Ron Shaver
  • Janet Szedlak
  • Jill Ward

50 Years Coaching Pins

  • Carole Robinson

Top
spacer

 
 

Clubs
| Competitions | Skaters | Programs | Coaches | Synchro | Officials | News | Technical | Results
© 2016, Skate Canada - Western Ontario